What is "just right" and what is "too much" superfat will vary with the soaper and with the recipe. "Trace" is a stage at which the fat and lye solution are chemically emulsified, meaning these ingredients are able to stay blended together on their own. That is what superfat means...the amount of free oil left in a recipe. 0.1296: Sunflower oil: This oil can deteriorate very quickly in soap, and so best used with long-lasting oils with high vitamin e … A lot of the superfat from the soap will go down the drain. The superfat is only a small fraction of the soap. Skin is far more likely to benefit from putting those lovely fats into a lotion or body butter that remains on the skin for hours. All content on this website is for informational purposes only. The first reason for superfat is safety. (Many exotic oils are polyunsaturated.). We’ll talk about the healthy range for men and women, and the limitations. While soap tends to have a pretty long shelf life, oils don’t and will go rancid. According to Cornell University, the surface area of my skin is about 1.9 square meters. The majority of those who … Of all the oils used in soapmaking coconut oil is one that is a mainstay of many formulations owing to the fact that it creates a super hard soap and produces a soap that lathers well. If you have been automatically using a high amount of superfat, the answers may surprise you! 1 Answer. Any fat, including superfat, is emulsified by soap. Fats for Soap. The superfat will sooner or later become a mixture of tri-glycerides (the original fats), partly dismantled fat molecules (di-glycerides and mono-glycerides), and fatty acids. best super fat percentage for soap Shop Now OUR PREMIUM ORIGINAL HANDMADE BAR SOAPS OUR PREMIUM ORIGINAL HANDMADE LIQUID HAND SOAPS OUR PREMIUM ORIGINAL HANDMADE LIQUID SHAMPOOS Free U.S.A. Mainland Delivery on all orders over $25 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed Buy More, Save More! See which version feels best on your skin, which one lathers best, and which one lasts longest. The best ingredients to balance the saturated fats in a soap recipe are the unsaturated fats. A mere 2 tablespoons of lotion will put almost TEN TIMES more fat on my skin than the superfat in soap theoretically will. Superfat in soap might help my skin a tiny bit, but lotion is going to do a much better job of making my skin feel smooth and soothed. Here is a thought experiment to show why superfat in soap does not do much to condition and sooth the skin --. Oils often used for superfatting would be Sunflower, Cocoa Butter, coconut oil, Shea butter or soybean. The second reason is to increase the mildness of the soap on the skin. I would apply 30 grams X 15 / 100 = 4.5 grams fat to my skin. Soap can be made with a higher percentage solution (50% - equal parts water and lye) but it is more difficult and is considered and advanced technique. The higher the superfat, the more “free-floating” oils in the soap. At trace, the saponification reaction is just barely getting started -- perhaps only 10% of the NaOH has been used up. Relevance. The best shampoo bar recipe will have between 4-7 percent superfat, enough to make the shampoo gentle and to use up all of the lye for soap, but not enough to coat the hair. Copyright © 2002-2020 - All rights reserved by Classic Bells Ltd. Got bells to restore? It can leave a greasy feel on the skin and may even affect your plumbing. This idea that superfat increases the gentleness of soap has created some misleading but persistent myths. By contrast, these are usually vegetable oils that are liquid at room temperature and consist mainly of bent and branched chain molecules. oils/butters in your soap recipe. For instance, we recommend … It is there for only a few moments, and then is rinsed off. Increasing the superfat above the 1% to 3% safety margin can help tame this tendency. It will gradually change into chemicals that aren't at all like the original oil. I found that 3% is the optimal amount of oils to use for superfatting. A 100% coconut oil soap is one example of a strongly cleansing soap that can leave skin dry and tight. It is a visible sign that says you no longer have to stick blend or whisk the mixture to keep it well mixed. Since our recipes are based on estimates of the saponification values and alkali (NaOH or KOH) purity, the general policy is to add a little more fat than is strictly necessary to ensure all of the alkali is used up. This blend of fatty chemicals will not behave like the original superfat. Most of the superfat simply rinses down the drain. Most handcrafted soap intended for bathing almost always contains some superfat for two reasons. Here are a few of the fictions about superfat --. This is based on a 140 g bar of soap, 30 days of use, 1 shower per day, so 140/30 = 4.7 g per shower. I am confident all of the fat in the lotion will remain on my skin. While there is little agreement on the best oils for soap making, a few basics are well known to be good for this purpose. |  Contact Info  |  Privacy Policy. I use a recipe and I calculate it with 6 percent in calculator spot for super fat. Late fall or early winter would be the best times. The amount of superfat theoretically sticking to my skin is thus 0.5 g / 1.9 m2 = 0.26 g / m2. Percentage of deodorant soap sales in the U.S. 2007/2008, by vendor Domestic consumption of toilet soap in Taiwan 2009-2019 U.S. product shipment value of soaps and detergents 2002-2016 A superfat of 1% to 3% is good safety margin. Anything that slows down rancidity (DOS) will also slow down hydrolysis, so antioxidants and chelators (ROE, EDTA, citrate, etc) and cool, dry, dark storage conditions may help the superfat oil remain intact a little longer. It is true that superfat can be used to increase the mildness of some types of soap that would otherwise be too harsh on the skin. Increasing the superfat above the 1% to 3% safety margin can help tame this tendency. Salt soap cures out super hard. It was tested on oily and dry hair types, as well as both fine and coarse hair types. biire2u. You can also simplify that – for a one pound batch of soap, a 5% superfat works out roughly to 0.8 oz. Rendering Fat. If somehow, lard is not the best pick, but if my experiment showed that it is the best one, what could be an explanation for this result? How fast does this transformation happen? Soap sometimes cleans so well that it dries or irritates the skin. Superfat is any excess fat that remains in a soap after saponification is done. Salt bars are great for individual cavity molds that you can’t usually use with your regular recipe. One square meter (m2) is about one square yard for us Americans. They have the property of acting as emollients or moisturizers in soap recipes. Generally, the overall mix of fatty acids is known and represented by percentages. It is usually superfatted at 20-25% for body soap because of the high cleansing of the bar. I estimate I put at least 2 tablespoons (1 ounce or 30 grams) of lotion on my skin after showering. It turns out something as simple as water can break a fat molecule apart too. You don't want extra oil (superfat) on the clothes you are washing so it should be made at 0 or 1% superfat. Fiction -- Enough superfat will cling to the skin to be an effective moisturizer. Similar to Palm, cheaper too. How To Check And Measure pH Of Liquid Soap With pH Meter | Recommended Super Fat & Lye To Water Ratio. I determine the soap weighs 5 grams less after my shower. NOTE that different sources give sightly different percentages, depending on the sample used for the analysis. 1 decade ago. During saponification, an alkali such as NaOH partly or completely breaks the triglycerides (fat molecules) into fatty acids, and the fatty acids the react further with the NaOH to become soap. If spread evenly over my skin, the lotion will supply 4.5 / 1.9 = 2.36 g of fat / m2 of skin. So ask yourself -- how can a short exposure to a small amount of soap with a tiny bit of superfat in it do much to soothe and condition a person's dry or delicate skin? Selecting the Super Fat Oils by: Randy Cox I understand the whole concept of reducing lye to have "superfat." I could pick a couple of reasons. Answer Save. Emulsification means the fat becomes water soluble and wants to stay mixed with the bath water. BY CATHY WINSBY, © 2008 - 2016, SOAP-MAKING-ESSENTIALS.COM, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED The book Scientific Soapmaking by Kevin Dunn has an excellent chapter on this topic. To learn what superfat you prefer for a given blend of fats, make one of your favorite recipes in three versions -- one with 2% superfat, one at 5%, and one at 8%. If coconut oil has more fatty acids than olive oil, this means that let’s say (now I invent numbers) 1g of coconut oil contains 100 fatty acids, while 1g of olive oil contains 50 fatty acids. The second reason is to increase the mildness of the soap on the skin. An average superfat is anywhere from about 1-7%. I have been on the search of this same exact question for months and finally came across this today. The soap lather (and thus the superfat) does not remain on the skin. Being a engineer-ish kind of soapy geek, let's say I weigh my soap before and after bathing. The recipe contained within this article is for 6 percent superfat. Take care not to skip a day, if you plan to travel or be somewhere else during the day, fill a thermos with your fat-burning soup and consume it as required in the diet plan explained below. If you've found this site to be helpful in expanding your soap making knowledge and would like to make a SMALL donation to help with the cost of maintaining this site, your support would be greatly appreciated. Even if the superfat could remain in its orginal form, only tiny traces of fat will be able to cling to the skin. Due to saponification and hydrolysis and due to the chemically flexible nature of soap molecules, an exotic miracle superfat will not remain permanently intact in soap. A superfat of 1% to 3% is good safety margin. By using percentages for soap making measurements, you can also get a better feel for the qualifies of the soap you're making. Use the following saponification saponification chart or table for making soap by multiplying the number of grams of oil or fats by the figure stated and this will give you the exact amount of sodium hydroxide to saponify it. Favorite Answer. of course if you are okay with animal fat. Similar to Palm, cheaper too. I want every bit of oil to be bonded with lye. If the soap has a 5% superfat it will have less free oil in it than a soap that has 10% superfat. There is an important difference between the two as I will explain later. If you superfat with high percentages you are left with high amounts of unsaponified oils in your soap. If you reduce the required amount of lye needed to turn oil into soap you will have some oil left in the final soap. Superfatting is either adding an extra amount of oil to your soap recipe but keeping the lye amount the same, or using the same amount of oil and less lye. I got my water mixture out of the fridge and whisked it into, I'm interested in making my own soap and shampoo bars, but my young son is allergic to all nuts and possibly to coconut. This is because in order to create a superfat, you use less lye in the recipe. Then it is a simple math: 500/c(4750+500) = 9.5% …this is not 5%, right? They are inexpensive to make. The rule when superfatting is to not go over 5 % of your oil content. Superfat means you first mix your soap and than add some more oil/fat either at trace or once the soap is finished. I’ve learned how to make soap with fat and ashes from a good friend that has been living off-grid for more than 20 years. Higher superfat might seem like the ultimate, easy answer to making a mild, gentle soap. Different oils have different fatty acid content and give different properties to the finished soap. The bottom line is superfat added to HP soap after the cook will remain more or less in its original form for awhile, but it is not guaranteed to remain intact forever. It also depends on the recipe. Below is the best shampoo bar recipe of all that we tried. But then, as late as possible at/after trace, I want to add in some raw coconut oil for both moisture and scent. With 90% of the NaOH still active, any fat added at trace is just as likely to be turned into soap as any other fat in the recipe. You only use a few grams of soap when bathing. of extra oils per pound of soap. This is done by rendering the fat, and it’s usually done when there are cooler temperatures outside. But what if I make a soap recipe--any old recipe--with NO discount. Grandma’s Lye Soap was made with rendered fat; this fat would have come from goat, beef, pork or lamb. Lard Lard is made from pig fat much like bacon fat. To allow soap makers to create soaps in different quantities, we often write recipes in percentages as well as measurements. (1) There are several reasons for this --. Soap recipe ratios involve a little bit of math, but the benefit is that it allows you to easily adjust a recipe to fit any size mold. We almost always superfat our recipes at 5% because it adds luxury to the soap without making it too soft or inhibiting lather. Calculating body fat percentage isn’t always completely accurate, and there are many methods to try. This is the calculator I use when making my soap, it works very well for superfatting your soap. For the sake of this argument, however, I will use with the overly-optimistic idea that all of the superfat sticks to my skin. Mix in a bit of castor or another interesting fat or two, and the result is a classic blend for soap making. Hydrolysis creates a mix of free fatty acids, glycerin, and partly deconstructed fat. Lard is great in soap! Fiction -- Fat added after the cook will remain as superfat in HP (hot process) soap. If you add too little, your soap will contain excess fat which will cause your soap to go rancid. Fiction -- More superfat is always better. Theresa, thank you for asking this question and Cathy answering. If I were an overly optimistic sort, I might assume every molecule of that fat will stick to my skin during bathing. Learn more: What do the Soapcalc numbers really mean? If you are not sure, the default of 5% superfat is a good place to start if you are using a classic blend of fats. For example, using 9 1/2 ounces of lye instead of 10 ounces would amount to percent superfatting. Soap sometimes cleans so well that it dries or irritates the skin. For soap making, use 2 tablespoons added to 5 lbs of soap at trace just before incorporating the essential oils to add richness to the soap. As with so many soapy things, the answer is "it depends." A typical bar soap recipe calls for Typical Bar Soap Recipe Values: Hardness 29 to 54 Cleansing 12 to 22 Conditioning 44 to 69 Bubbly lather 14 to 46 Creamy lather 16 to 48 Soap is made by the chemical reaction that occurs when mixing fatty acids, lye (NaOH for bar soap, KOH for liquid soap), and water. If you are going to make this recipe, then the only way to tame the soap is to use a high superfat of 15% to 20%. A higher percentage, 10-20% of the total fats in the base also makes an outstanding soap. Salt bars contain mostly coconut oil (a cheaper oil than say…olive oil or shea butter) and sea salt, thus creating a pretty inexpensive bar of soap. Saturated fats and monounsaturated fats are more likely to remain mostly intact for a longer time; polyunsaturated fats probably won't last as long. A soap made with a classic blend of fats, however, will typically be mild to the skin even with a superfat as low as 2% to 3%. My conclusion? This Soup is great for providing vitamins, minerals, protein and fiber. After both procedures, we say that we superfatted our soap, which is true. That said, superfat is a totally personal thing. Fiction -- Soap with a low superfat will be drying or irritating to the skin. Let's also say I take the bar to my soapy science lab and determine the soap is superfatted with a true 10% excess of fat (aka superfat.) A soap must include enough fat to make sure all of the lye is used up. The bottom line is there is truly no practical benefit to adding a fat at trace. When making soap with animal fats; the fats will need to be purified first. 1% is just to be safe & … Is there a recipe I can use or, Home  |  What's New! The Reason for Superfatting A soap making oil chart must, therefore, cover the basic oils as well as the more exotic oils that are becoming more common in soap making today. 70% lard, 25% Coconut, 5% castor, 10% Super fat. Send them soon to get them back for the 2020 Holidays. https://www.positivehealthwellness.com/recipes/10-fat-burning-soup-recipes-try The soap gets hard fast and will pop right out. Fiction -- Fat added at trace will remain as superfat in CP (cold process) soap. And what is the chemical/technical explanation for why that particular fat/oil is the best for making soap? Knowing what I do about how soap emulsifies fats to make them water soluble, I know only a fraction of that tiny amount of fat actually sticks to my skin. 70% lard, 25% Coconut, 5% castor, 10% Super fat. I break out my trusty calculator and determine the 5 grams of soap with which I bathed contains a total of 5 X 10/100 = 0.5 grams of fat. The lotion contains 15% fat. The chemical reaction of fat with water is called "hydrolysis" (hi-draw-luh-sis). In soap, it produces a soap that is super creamy and ultra-moisturizing due to its content of un-saponifiable’s: High ion Oleic and Stearic acid, low levels of Linoleic and Palmitic acids. Coconut oil makes a GREAT laundry soap. Some soapmakers go up to 15% and swear by it. If you learn to tailor the superfat to the recipe, your soap will perform better. There is indeed some extra / super fat … The terms “superfat” and “lye discount” can be used interchangeably. Well, it was getting quite late last night and I was finishing up my last batch of soap. Now I do not feel like I am sitting here in the dark!. A too-high superfat will definitely reduce lather and increase the softness of bar soap. The downside to using coconut oil is that it has a high percentage of lauric acid, a medium chain triglyceride, which renders it a great cleaner but drying to the skin. Refer to the next section for a look at some of the most common fats used in soapmaking. Lv 7. Unfortunately, it's not. Some soapers add exotic or expensive oils to their soap, and they expect these superfat oils to provide deep conditioning and moisturizing benefits and "nourish" the skin. If try to add 5g of coconut oil to soap made from 95g of olive oil, you are basically adding 500 fatty acids to 50*95 = 4750 fatty acids. As I have just explained, superfat does not remain fully intact in soap. What I mean by a classic blend is a small amount of fat high in lauric and myristic acid (coconut, palm kernel, or babassu); a moderate amount of fat high in palmitic and stearic acid (lard, tallow, palm, or butters); and a moderate amount of fat high in oleic acid (olive, avocado, high oleic safflower, etc.). Extra credit -- How much superfat might actually remain on the skin after washing with a superfatted soap? A soap calculator will have an input field for superfatting and will calculate this for you. So a higher superfatted soap tends to go rancid quickly. Let me compare this to using my favorite lotion. I will use 5 grams per shower -- that's an easy number. Even more, following his wife’s “suggestions” he perfected his soap making methods by producing and adding natural aromatic oils to his recipe. That means there is very little fat available to cling to your skin.