Dugongs (Dugong dugon) are large marine mammalian grazers of the tropical Indo-west-Pacific region where they feed primarily on near-shore sea grasses.They are the only extant member of the family Dugongidae in the order Sirenia. In all, 106 of the 406 fishers interviewed (26%) had observed a live dugong at It has a range spanning some 37 countries, including tropical and subtropical coastal and island waters. Where they're found today: Dugongs are found in Australia, the Arabian Gulf and parts of the Red Sea, northern and eastern coast of … IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable The dugong, commonly known as the “sea cow”, is a large marine mammal that lives in shallow coastal waters of the Indian and western Pacific Oceans. Far more than a list of species and their status, it is a powerful tool to inform and catalyze action for biodiversity conservation and policy change, critical to protecting the natural resources we need to survive. This plan presents a global overview of the status of the dugong and its management throughout its range. Dugong are IUCN Red Listed vulnerable to extinction.” “Indigenous Australians get away with this under the guise of Native Title. Species: Dugong (Dugong dugon) | Conservation Status: Vulnerable | Region: Inhabit coastal and island waters across numerous countries | Traditional land owners of Australia are documenting the Dugong’s part in Sea Country managementAbout the Dugong. The Dugong is listed as vulnerable (population trend decreasing) on the International Union for Conservation of Nature’s Red List of Threatened Species. Dugongs (Dugong dugon, Müller) can be found in the tropical and subtropical sea areas of the Indo-Pacific Ocean (Nishiwaki and Marsh,1985). They are sometimes called "sea cows" as they eat large amounts of sea grass. Dugong dugon hemprichii (Ehrenberg, 1833) Dugong dugon dugon (Müller, 1776) Dugong dugon tabernaculi (Rüppell, 1834) Dugong dugong (Gmelin, 1788) Common Name(s): Dugong [English] Taxonomic Status: Current Standing: valid Data Quality Indicators: Record Credibility Rating: verified - … Il dugongo (Dugong dugon Müller, 1776) è un mammifero dell'ordine Sirenia; è l'unica specie del genere Dugong Lacépède, 1799 e della famiglia Dugongidae Gray, 1821.. È un parente relativamente prossimo del lamantino, da cui si differenzia soprattutto per la forma biforcuta della coda.Per secoli oggetto di caccia, è a rischio d'estinzione Dugongs are listed as Vulunerable to extinction (IUCN,1996) ,very little is known of its true status. Key threats: Entrapment in abandoned fishing nets, habitat loss, marine pollution and boat collisions. IUCN status: Vulnerable. Dugong's play an important ecological role in coastal marine ecosystems, and the status of Dugong populations in an area can be used as an indicator of general ecosystem health. Abstract. In addition, shark nets set on swimming beaches in Queensland netted some 800 dugongs between 1962 and 1999. “The Dugong is classified as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species - its population has declined by 30% in the last six decades @SenChrisKetter @Josh4Freo @AUSenator @MichaelSukkarMP @TonyPasin @senatorbobday @DavidColemanMP @andrewjgiles … Abstract. IUCN sudah memasukan dugong kepada status vulnerable begitu juga di CITES yang memasukannya kedalam Apendiks 1 pada tahun 2007, dan di Indonesia sendiri, dugong berstatus dilindungi berdasarkan Peraturan Pemerintah No 7 tahun 1999 tentang Pengawetan Satwa dan Tumbuhan. JoTT . Dugong Scientific Name : Dugong dugon / Japanese Name : jugon. their observations, and also IUCN Sri Lanka country office for facilitating the conduct of this study. The last major worldwide study, made in 2002, concluded that the dugong was declining and possibly extinct in a third of its range, with unknown status in another half. Dugong (ジュゴン, Jugon) is a Friends that appeared in the Kemono Friends game. The MOU entered into effect on 31 October 2007 in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.  The IUCN Red List lists the dugong as vulnerable, and the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora regulates and in some areas has banned international trade. POPULATION STATUS. Conservation status of the globally Vulnerable Dugong . Australia, the eastern Red Sea and the Arabian Gulf, have quatitative population The dugong (Dugong dugon) exists as the only known herbivorous marine mammal and is listed by the International Union for Conservation … Accidental entanglement in gill and mesh nets set by commercial fishers is considered to be a major, but largely unquantified, cause of dugong mortality throughout most of the range (IUCN, 2015). These enormous vegetarians can be found in warm coastal waters from East Africa to Australia, including the Red Sea, Indian Ocean, and Pacific. Dugong (Dugong dugon) also called as ‘Sea Cow’ is one of the four surviving species in the Order Sirenia and it is the only existing species of herbivorous mammal that lives exclusively in the sea including in India.Dugong is protected in India and occurs in Gulf of Mannar, Palk Bay, Gulf of Kutch, and Andaman and Nicobar islands . Categorie e criteri 2001 (versione 3.1) Descrizione Categorie e Criteri 1994 (versione 2.3) Rischio minimo (LC or LR/lc), comprende specie con ampio areale e popolazione numerosa, che non soddisfano i criteri per l'inclusione in nessuna delle categorie a rischio. International Zoological Year Book 7:215–220. The status of dugongs Dugong dugon around Mayotte in the Mozambique Channel was assessed from interviews with artisanal fishers conducted in 2007, along with the collation of opportunistic sighting information from tour operators between 2002 and 2011. Dugongs are bottom feeders and spend little of their time at or near the surface but must surface for 1 to 2 seconds to breathe at regular and frequent intervals. The dugong (Dugong dugon (Muller)), its present status in the seas around India with observations of its behaviour in captivity. But we know this is #TrophyHunting… plain and simple! They live in warm, shallow areas where the sea grass grows. The dugong is currently listed as 'vulnerable' on IUCN Red List and is thus 'protected' in many pieces of international legislation, as its population is steadily decreasing due to a number of factors. Phylum: ... Dugong dugong. ABOUT THE DUGONG. This gentle giant is the cousin of manatees sharing a similar plump appearance, but has a dolphin fluke-like tail. Net-Free North Opportunities to create a 385-square-kilometre haven for dugongs don't come along too often. That's why WWF-Australia is committed to buying the last commercial gill net in operation in in the Princess Charlotte Bay Special Management Area, in the northern Great Barrier Reef. EPBC Act Status and Documents - Dugong dugon — Dugong Dugongs are an integral part of the traditional culture of many coastal indigenous peoples throughout the world. Their intense grazing of seagrass beds contributes to nutrient cycling and energy flow as they stir up sediment. Kingdom: Animalia. ... #IUCN Red List status. N. o t e. 3(1): 1485-1489. IUCN Red List India (As of March 2019) The list contains critically endangered, endangered and vulnerable species. The list is updated by Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) from time to time as per the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), 1996. Duyung atau dugong (Dugong dugon) adalah sejenis mamalia laut yang merupakan salah satu anggota Sirenia atau sapi laut yang masih bertahan hidup selain manatee dan mampu mencapai usia 22 sampai 25 tahun. The dugong, Dugong dugon, is a large mammal that lives its whole life in the sea.. The Memorandum of Understanding on the Conservation and Management of Dugongs and their Habitats throughout their Range (Dugong MOU) aims to promote internationally coordinated actions to ensure the long-term survival of dugongs and their seagrass habitats throughout their extensive range. Vulnerable (IUCN 3.1) Scientific classification. Dugongs may be legally hunted by Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people under section 211 of the Native Title Act 1993 for personal, domestic or non commercial communal needs. The IUCN Red List is a critical indicator of the health of the world’s biodiversity. Conservation status. Details. CMS/DUGONG/Report Annex 6: Management tools to address threats to Dugongs in the Eastern Indian Ocean and Pacific Ocean Regions (CMP Objectives 1, 3, 5, 7, 8) 31.10.2007 The dugong (Dugong dugon) is a medium-sized marine mammal.It is ane o fower livin species o the order Sirenia, which an aa includes three species o manatees.It is the anly livin representative o the ance-diverse faimily Dugongidae; its closest modren relative, Steller's sea cou (Hydrodamalis gigas), wis huntit tae extinction in the 18t century. 1 Media 1.1 Mobile Game (2015) 2 In Real Life 3 External Links Voice Actress: Takahashi Minami (高橋未奈美) "translation" ジュゴン(けものフレンズ) - Dugong's Nicovideo Encyclopedia Page ジュゴン - …  Dugong and International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Dugong populations in Madagascar are poorly studied, but due to widespread exploitation it is thought they may have severely declined, with few surviving individuals. The Dugong’s brain only makes up 0.1% of its bodyweight—300 grams of 400kg! Duyung bukanlah ikan karena menyusui anaknya dan masih merupakan kerabat evolusi dari gajah.Ia merupakan satu-satunya hewan yang mewakili suku Dugongidae. Finally, we wish to thank Mr. Niranjan Karunarathna (YZA) for numerous help during the preparation of this paper. VU. Dugongs (Dugong dugon), also known as ‘sea cows’, have captured the imagination of the general public ever since they were first scientifically named in the 18th century.Much of the research on dugongs has been undertaken in Australia and SE Asia and publications are rarely dedicated specifically to the Red Sea population of dugongs and their conservation status. The dugong (Dugong dugon) is the only herbivorous mammal that is strictly marine.